Skip to content Skip to navigation

Meet the Scholars

Knight-Hennessy Scholars (2018 to 2020 cohorts) hold passports from 43 different countries. They earned undergraduate degrees at 36 international and 65 U.S. institutions, and are pursuing degrees in 62 programs at Stanford. 

Please click on the picture to learn more about a scholar. (Shown alphabetically by last name)

Filter scholars by:

2020 Cohort

Shirin Abrishami Kashani
International Policy
Jude Alawa
Medicine
Anela Arifi
Environment and Resources
Misha Baitemirova
Biomedical Informatics
Sarah Baran
International Policy
Keller Blackwell
Computer Science
Theodora Bruun
Medicine
Biochemistry
Cyrus Buckman
Medicine
Alex Chow
Sociology
Robert Chun
Business
Law
Savannah Cofer
Mechanical Engineering
Azza Cohen
Documentary Film and Video
Jordan Conger
Business
Environment and Resources
Ross Dahlke
Communication
AnnaMaria Dear
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Max Denning
Business
Tessa Denning
Business
Jenni Depew
History
Maya Durvasula
Economics
Law
Mohamed Elzarka
Medicine
Tania Fabo
Medicine
Hans Gaebler
Computational and Mathematical Engineering
Daniel Gajardo
International Policy
Michal Gala
Chemical Engineering
Devyn Greenberg
Business
Tom Handley
Health Policy
Gracie Hornsby
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Huzaafa
Anthropology
Nadine Jawad
Medicine
Yannai Kashtan
Chemistry
Me Me Khant
International Policy
Nikita Kozak
Mechanical Engineering
Amanda Leavell
International Policy
Lucas Levine
Business
Ali Malik
Computer Science
Fauzan Reza Maulana
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Maddy Morlino
International Policy
Aya Mouallem
Electrical Engineering
Briana Mullen
Policy, Organization, and Leadership Studies
Rahul Nagvekar
Genetics
Viet Andy Nguyen
Business
Hamed Nilforoshan-Dardashti
Computer Science
Conor O'Meara
Business
Netra Unni Rajesh
Bioengineering
Hari Ramachandran
Materials Science and Engineering
Neil Rens
Medicine
Business
Jeffrey Reppucci
Business
Public Policy
Olivia Rosenthal
Law
Business
Callan Russell
Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling
Emily Russell
Political Science
Andrej Safundzic
Computer Science
Business
Ashwyn Sam
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Kara Schechtman
Symbolic Systems
Arelena Shala
International Policy
Aaron Spikol
Political Science
Law
Eric Sun
Biomedical Informatics
Dhruv Suri
Energy Resources Engineering
Maya Varma
Computer Science
Anna Vladymyrska
International Policy
Darion Wallace
Education
Benj Wollant
Electrical Engineering
Eyal Zilberman
International Policy

2019 Cohort

Ziad Ali
Electrical Engineering
Serage Amatory
International Policy
Eugene Awori
Business
Lucas Beissner
International Policy
Adrian Blattner
Economics
Kenneth Brinson
Medicine
Materials Science and Engineering
 Erika Bullock
Education
Marlee Burns
Education
Public Policy
Eli Cahan
Health Policy
Janelle Chavez
Medicine
Tyler Chen
Bioengineering
Henry Cousins
Medicine
Neurosciences
Sam Cree
Physics
Ayo Dada
Psychology
Matt DeButts
Communication
Jonathan Deemer
Law
Public Policy
Joshua Dimasaka
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Amy DiPierro
Communication
Alexis Doyle
Medicine
Melissa Eidman
Medicine
Sebastián Espinoza
Business
Public Policy
Marcus Forst
Applied Physics
Sydney Frankenberg
International Policy
Bridget Gile
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Shivani Guptasarma
Mechanical Engineering
Radwa Hamed
Design Impact
Mallory Harris
Biology
Taylor Harris
Medicine
Yousuf Khan
Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Dan Knapp
Business
Saurabh Kumar
Computer Science
Andrew Lee
Materials Science and Engineering
Sievlan Len
International Policy
Madison Maloney
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Anoop Manjunath
Medicine
Kelly McFarlane
Business
Eric Mitchell
Computer Science
Ben Moran
Biology
Manju Pharkavi Murugesu
Energy Resources Engineering
Akiva Nemetsky
Law
Business
Olamide Oladeji
Management Science and Engineering
Amnahir Peña-Alcántara
Materials Science and Engineering
Chris Puntasecca
Medicine
Kris Quah
Electrical Engineering
Mansoor Rathore
Education
Lillie Reed
Medicine
Elliott Reichardt
Anthropology
Marissa Reitsma
Health Policy
Laura Roldán-Hernández
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Emily Savage
Business
Andrew Shu
International Policy
Courtney Smith
Genetics
Kavya Sreedhar
Electrical Engineering
Charles Stone
Business
Tsion Tesfaye
Statistics
Carmen Thong
English
Rex Woodbury
Business
Education
Shirley Zhao
East Asian Studies
Public Policy

2018 Cohort

Jani Adcock
Computational and Mathematical Engineering
Izzy Aguiar
Computational and Mathematical Engineering
Ade Ayoola
Medicine
Azizjon Azimi
Business
Nitisha Baronia
Law
Public Policy
Drew Bent
Education
Business
Anoma Bhat
International Policy
Business
Matthew Colford
Law
Business
Nima Dahir
Sociology
Mollie Friedlander
Medicine
Developmental Biology
Khalil Fuller
Business
Education
Hannah Fung
Biology
Sonia Garcia
Design Impact
Vivienne Hay
Mechanical Engineering
Mohamed Hussein
Business
Suhani Jalota
Health Policy
Business
Gaby Joseph
Medicine
Jason Khoo
Medicine
Garam Kim
Neurosciences
Brooke Krajancich
Electrical Engineering
Amy Li
Community Health and Prevention Research
Diana Li
Law
David Liedtka
Computer Science
Yiran Liu
Cancer Biology
Leah Matchett
Political Science
Sevda Memet
Business
Public Policy
Aadith Moorthy
Materials Science and Engineering
Kevin Okseniuk
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Valerie Osband
Business
Public Policy
Solomon Oyakhire
Chemical Engineering
Alain Pineda
Economics
Ileana Pirozzi
Bioengineering
Jessica Pointing
Computer Science
Brandi Ransom
Materials Science and Engineering
Hayley Raquer
Immunology
Abuzar Royesh
International Policy
Management Science and Engineering
Sasha Seymore
Business
Ben Teasdale
Medicine
David Vasquez
Business
Public Policy
Aditya Vishwanath
Education
Bingyi Wang
Physics
Zoe Weinberg
Business
Leehi Yona
Environment and Resources
Juan Manuel Zambrano
Biomedical Informatics
Amanda Zerbe
Environment and Resources
Law
Magdalene Zier
History
Law
Asaf Zilberfarb
International Policy
Stay in Touch background image