Skip to content Skip to navigation

Meet the Scholars

We are delighted to announce the scholars in the 2021 cohort of Knight-Hennessy Scholars!

The 76 new scholars come from 26 countries and will pursue degrees in 37 graduate degree programs across all seven of Stanford’s graduate schools. Fifty-seven percent are women and 46% hold a passport from a non-U.S. country. Fifty-six percent of U.S. scholars identify as a person of color, and 11% have served in the U.S. military. The scholars earned undergraduate degrees at 16 international and 32 U.S. institutions. Twenty percent are the first in their family to attend college. 

The 76 new scholars will be joined by five scholars deferring from 2020, bringing the cohort size to 81. Profiles of the 2021 cohort of Knight-Hennessy Scholars are listed below alphabetically. Click on the picture to learn more about a scholar.

We hope you enjoy learning more about the newest additions to our community!!

Filter scholars by:

2021 Cohort

Taylor Applegate
International Policy
Law
Yesenia Ayala
Education
Henry Bair
Medicine
Business
Dulguun Batmunkh
International Policy
Mez Belo-Osagie
Political Science
Karishma Bhagani
Theater and Performance Studies
Kofi Blake
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Jasmyn Burdsall
Community Health and Prevention Research
Betty Cai
Materials Science and Engineering
Nina Chen
Business
Elizabeth Childs
Mechanical Engineering
Sriya Chitti
Chemistry
Orisa Coombs
Mechanical Engineering
Yann Dubois
Computer Science
Freja Ekman
Medicine
Salma Elkhaoudi
Anthropology
Design Impact
Bunmi Fariyike
Medicine
Arden Farr
International Policy
Joey Feffer
Business
Jill Ferguson
Environment and Resources
Christopher Giles
Communication
Taylor Goss
Music
Myrial Holbrook
English
Genetics
Joy Hsu
Computer Science
Daniel Huf
Business
Rowan Ings
Documentary Film and Video
Akshatha Kamath
Education
Max Kessler
Mechanical Engineering
Suman Kumar
International Policy
Kirk Lancaster
Law
International Policy
Chubing Li
International Policy
Tony Liu
Bioengineering
Nicholas Lui
Statistics
Robert Lupoiu
Electrical Engineering
Mae MacDonald
Political Science
Business
Business
Law
Economics
Electrical Engineering
Environment and Resources
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Medicine
Aditya Narayan
Medicine
Donya Nasser
Health Policy
Apoorva Rangan
Medicine
Jeffrey Reppucci
Business
Public Policy
Gabriel Reyes
Education
Hector Reyes
Law
Economics
Tal Sarig
Business
Kalista Schauer
Applied Physics
Kara Schechtman
Symbolic Systems
Natalie Schieuer
Materials Science and Engineering
Celina Scott-Buechler
Environment and Resources
Summer Shaw
Law
Business
Dhruv Suri
Energy Resources Engineering
Kyle Swanson
Computer Science
Niisoja Torto
Medicine
Jordan Troutman
Computer Science
Kia Turner
Education
Jaelynn Walls
Art History
Nancy Xu
Computer Science
Business
Orr Zohar
Electrical Engineering

2020 Cohort

Shirin Abrishami Kashani
International Policy
Jude Alawa
Medicine
Anela Arifi
Environment and Resources
Misha Baitemirova
Biomedical Informatics
Business
Sarah Baran
International Policy
Keller Blackwell
Computer Science
Theodora Bruun
Medicine
Biochemistry
Cyrus Buckman
Medicine
Alex Chow
Sociology
Robert Chun
Business
Law
Savannah Cofer
Mechanical Engineering
Azza Cohen
Documentary Film and Video
Jordan Conger
Business
Environment and Resources
Ross Dahlke
Communication
AnnaMaria Dear
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Max Denning
Business
Tessa Denning
Business
Jenni Depew
History
Law
Maya DiRado Andrews
Business
Environment and Resources
Maya Durvasula
Economics
Law
Mohamed Elzarka
Medicine
Tania Fabo
Medicine
Hans Gaebler
Computational and Mathematical Engineering
Daniel Gajardo
International Policy
Environment and Resources
Michal Gala
Chemical Engineering
Devyn Greenberg
Business
Tom Handley
Health Policy
Gracie Hornsby
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Huzaafa
Anthropology
Nadine Jawad
Medicine
Sydney Jordan
Law
Philosophy
Yannai Kashtan
Chemistry
Me Me Khant
International Policy
Nikita Kozak
Mechanical Engineering
Amanda Leavell
International Policy
Lucas Levine
Business
Ali Malik
Computer Science
Fauzan Reza Maulana
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Maddy Morlino
International Policy
Aya Mouallem
Electrical Engineering
Briana Mullen
Education
Public Policy
Rahul Nagvekar
Genetics
Viet Andy Nguyen
Business
Hamed Nilforoshan-Dardashti
Computer Science
Conor O'Meara
Business
Netra Unni Rajesh
Bioengineering
Hari Ramachandran
Materials Science and Engineering
Neil Rens
Medicine
Business
Olivia Rosenthal
Law
Business
Callan Russell
Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling
Emily Russell
Political Science
Andrej Safundzic
Computer Science
Ashwyn Sam
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Arelena Shala
International Policy
Aaron Spikol
Political Science
Law
Eric Sun
Biomedical Informatics
Maya Varma
Computer Science
Anna Vladymyrska
International Policy
Darion Wallace
Education
Benj Wollant
Electrical Engineering
Eyal Zilberman
International Policy
Public Policy

2019 Cohort

Ziad Ali
Electrical Engineering
Serage Amatory
International Policy
Public Policy
Eugene Awori
Business
Lucas Beissner
International Policy
Adrian Blattner
Economics
Kenneth Brinson
Medicine
Materials Science and Engineering
 Erika Bullock
Education
Marlee Burns
Education
Eli Cahan
Health Policy
Janelle Chavez
Medicine
Tyler Chen
Bioengineering
Henry Cousins
Medicine
Biomedical Informatics
Sam Cree
Physics
Ayo Dada
Psychology
Matt DeButts
Communication
Jonathan Deemer
Law
International Policy
Joshua Dimasaka
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Public Policy
Amy DiPierro
Communication
Alexis Doyle
Medicine
Drew Edwards
Law
Business
Melissa Eidman
Medicine
Sebastián Espinoza
Business
Public Policy
Marcus Forst
Applied Physics
Sydney Frankenberg
International Policy
Bridget Gile
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Shivani Guptasarma
Mechanical Engineering
Radwa Hamed
Design Impact
Business
Mallory Harris
Biology
Taylor Harris
Medicine
Business
Anthony Kayruz
Law
Business
Yousuf Khan
Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Biomedical Informatics
Dan Knapp
Business
Seth Kolker
Law
Business
Saurabh Kumar
Computer Science
Andrew Lee
Materials Science and Engineering
Sievlan Len
International Policy
Madison Maloney
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Anoop Manjunath
Medicine
Kelly McFarlane
Business
Eric Mitchell
Computer Science
Ben Moran
Biology
Manju Pharkavi Murugesu
Energy Resources Engineering
Akiva Nemetsky
Law
Business
Olamide Oladeji
Management Science and Engineering
Amnahir Peña-Alcántara
Materials Science and Engineering
Chris Puntasecca
Medicine
Kris Quah
Electrical Engineering
Mansoor Rathore
Education
Business
Lillie Reed
Medicine
Epidemiology and Clinical Research
Elliott Reichardt
Anthropology
Marissa Reitsma
Health Policy
Laura Roldán-Hernández
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Emily Savage
Business
Andrew Shu
International Policy
Courtney Smith
Genetics
Medicine
Kavya Sreedhar
Electrical Engineering
Charles Stone
Business
Environment and Resources
Tsion Tesfaye
Statistics
Carmen Thong
English
Rex Woodbury
Business
Shirley Zhao
East Asian Studies
Public Policy

2018 Cohort

Jani Adcock
Computational and Mathematical Engineering
Izzy Aguiar
Computational and Mathematical Engineering
Ade Ayoola
Medicine
Azizjon Azimi
Business
Nitisha Baronia
Law
Public Policy
Drew Bent
Education
Business
Anoma Bhat
International Policy
Business
Matthew Colford
Law
Business
Nima Dahir
Sociology
Mollie Friedlander
Medicine
Developmental Biology
Khalil Fuller
Business
Education
Hannah Fung
Biology
Sonia Garcia
Design Impact
Vivienne Hay
Mechanical Engineering
Mohamed Hussein
Business
Suhani Jalota
Health Policy
Business
Gaby Joseph
Medicine
Business
Jason Khoo
Medicine
Business
Garam Kim
Neurosciences
Brooke Krajancich
Electrical Engineering
Amy Li
Community Health and Prevention Research
Diana Li
Law
David Liedtka
Computer Science
Yiran Liu
Cancer Biology
Leah Matchett
Political Science
Sevda Memet
Business
Public Policy
Aadith Moorthy
Materials Science and Engineering
Kevin Okseniuk
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Valerie Osband
Business
Public Policy
Solomon Oyakhire
Chemical Engineering
Alain Pineda
Economics
Ileana Pirozzi
Bioengineering
Jessica Pointing
Computer Science
Brandi Ransom
Materials Science and Engineering
Hayley Raquer
Immunology
Abuzar Royesh
International Policy
Management Science and Engineering
Sasha Seymore
Business
Ben Teasdale
Medicine
David Vasquez
Business
Public Policy
Aditya Vishwanath
Education
Bingyi Wang
Physics
Zoe Weinberg
Business
Leehi Yona
Environment and Resources
Law
Juan Manuel Zambrano
Biomedical Informatics
Amanda Zerbe
Environment and Resources
Law
Magdalene Zier
History
Law
Asaf Zilberfarb
International Policy
Stay in Touch background image